KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

gemeinde

English translation: church community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gemeinde
English translation:church community
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

02:03 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Religion / Christianity
German term or phrase: gemeinde
E-mail advertising a book:
Machen Sie das JESUS-Buch, das in Deutschland schon so viele Menschen im Glauben gestärkt hat, auch den Gläubigen und Suchenden in Ihrer Gemeinde zugänglich!
My question here is whether "congregation" is the correct word for all Christian denominations. The author/publisher is concerned that "parish" might be more appropriate in some denominations, and I'm not sure about differences in usage between the US and UK (where the book will also be sold). My dictionaries don't make it clear, so if anyone knows from experience that one term or the other is correct, please chime in.
Kurt Beals
church community
Explanation:
This is merely an expansion on Fantutti's perfectly acceptable answer and might serve to get away from the "building" idea of the word "church". It also might be more palatable to some portion of the target audience in a politically-correct world. HTH. Cheers, Rob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-29 14:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry Robert! I missed your entry. It goes without saying that this option also builds on your contribution. Verzeihung. R.
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4community
Fantutti
4 +3congregationezbounty@aol.co
4 +1church community
Robert Kleemaier
5church
Robert Schlarb
4parish
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
community


Explanation:
From what I understand, they're talking about the place of residence in general here, and not about the congregation.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: You took the words out of my mouth!
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  sarastro
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
church


Explanation:
is used to designate both the entire denomination and, commonly, the local church
--
In 1981 First United Methodist Church and Summerfield United Methodist Church merged into one congregation, known as First and Summerfield United Methodist Church (FSUMC). The merger was created by charge conferences of both churches on November 21, 1981, and was quickly followed by a service of celebration on November 29. After the merger members of both congregations began to work side-by-side as members and co-chairs of various committees. Thirty-seven new members from Summerfield were added to the combined church, bringing the total membership to 266. A trust fund, resulting from the sale of Summerfield property, has continued to support outreach work in areas similar to those "appropriate to the communities now living in the Dixwell and Newhallville areas", formerly served by the Summerfield Church.


    Reference: http://www.fsumc.org/history/1980s.html
Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parish


Explanation:
This seems to be a reliable source of information about the organization of Christian churches of all denominations. I think parish would be the safest choice in your situation.

Congregation
Literally, the people who have gathered for worship. The term has two meanings:
- Those presently assembled for worship.
- All of the people who make up the local church’s constituency.
In many churches the word congregation is only used in the first meaning, and the word parish is used for the second meaning.

Parish
In some churches, the geographical territory of a local church. In general, the constituency of a local church; that is, all the people who are members or who informally consider it to be their church. In many churches, congregation is used for this term.

http://www.kencollins.com/glossary/polity.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: I'd have to say, for 'parish' is definitely not used in some protestant circles.
27 mins
  -> Thanks. Good point.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
church community


Explanation:
This is merely an expansion on Fantutti's perfectly acceptable answer and might serve to get away from the "building" idea of the word "church". It also might be more palatable to some portion of the target audience in a politically-correct world. HTH. Cheers, Rob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-29 14:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry Robert! I missed your entry. It goes without saying that this option also builds on your contribution. Verzeihung. R.


    Reference: http://www.churchcommunitybuilder.com
    Reference: http://www.bridgeway242.org
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Church community seems like the safest bet if we want to cover all the bases.
10 mins
  -> Thx, Kim, & your link was a nice one for 'Favorites', by the way! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
congregation


Explanation:
stay with your original choice! This is a good general term within the context of the religious/believing churches and differing denominations. Traditional churches may use parish, more contemporary ones use also use the term "fellowships" or "assemblies" but all in all they all are "congregations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 23 mins (2004-03-31 03:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some google hits:

Find a Congregation Near You! ... CLF chalice Still can\'t find a Congregation Near You? Visit the Church of the Larger Fellowship (CLF). ...
www.uua.org/CONG/

... Keddem Congregation is a community-led, Reconstructionist Jewish congregation, passionately committed to infusing tradition with new meaning. ...
www.keddem.org

Plan for the time that is most appropriate for your congregation or community! Download Liturgical Resources (60K Word File) (264K PDF File). ...
www.rcp.org/

Congregation of Holy Cross Seminary Programs at Notre DameRoman Catholic seminary programs for high school and college graduates sponsored by the Congregation of Holy Cross at the University of Notre Dame. ...
www.nd.edu/~vocation


Congregation Beth Yeshua - a Messianic Synagogue... Savior of the world. Congregation Beth Yeshua 7501 Haverford Avenue Philadelphia PA 19151. info@cby.org 215-477-2706. David L. Chernoff ...
www.cby.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 25 mins (2004-03-31 03:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Congregation Locator
This page has moved, wait a few seconds or visit http://www.elca.org/findachurch.html.
The ELCA emblem returns you to the ELCA home page.
www.elca.org/hompage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 26 mins (2004-03-31 03:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subscribe Today Evangelical congregations flourishing now Where secular
ventures seem to be foundering, churches may be taking up the slack. ...
www.californianonline.com/news/stories

ezbounty@aol.co
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : think you're right, and no one would be offended or feel left out by congregation.
7 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
8 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 day20 hrs