KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sprachfähig / help with sentence

English translation: articulate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sprachfähig
English translation:articulate
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:32 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: sprachfähig / help with sentence
From a discourse about the religious dialogue:

Nach Nostra Aetate kann die Kirche solchen Fragen nicht mehr ausweichen, sondern muss nach Antworten suchen, die sie sprachfähig über die Lehre ihrer eigenen Erklärung machen.

The bit after the comma is what drives me crazy.
.... but is challenged to look for answers that enable her to talk about the ?? of her own explanation ???????? or does Erklärung refer back to Nostra Aetate????
I am at a complete loss here. Could anybody help pls?
silvia glatzhofer
articulate
Explanation:
After Nostra Aetate, the church can no longer evade such questions but must seek answers that permit it to articulate the teachings of its own pronouncements.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you all. In the end I combines kim's and klaus' answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'd saygangels
4 +2articulate
Kim Metzger
3proclaim
neilgouw
2gives (a) voice to
Jonathan MacKerron
2communicateECP11


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sprachfähig / help with sentence
communicate


Explanation:
...that enable her to communicate the foundations of her own explanations.

ECP11
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd say


Explanation:
After xxx the church can no longer avert such questions, but instead has to find answers that convincingly articulate the substance of her own pronouncements.
(or depending: declaration, statement, assertion, utterance, affirmation, asservation).


What is the topic? Depending, the 'Lehre' could be doctrine, dogma, wisdom, profundity, teachings, science,
[moral] compass, veracity, truthfulness, rectitude etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: persuasive, effective,
11 hrs

agree  Fantutti: most impressive!!
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprachfähig / help with sentence
proclaim


Explanation:
"sprachfähig machen" could be "proclaim" I think, I mean, it could be stronger than just "communicate" within the religious context.

After Nostra Aetate, the Church can no longer dismiss such questions, but is instead forced to look for answers, that will enable her to proclaim the teachings of her own origins.



neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprachfähig / help with sentence
articulate


Explanation:
After Nostra Aetate, the church can no longer evade such questions but must seek answers that permit it to articulate the teachings of its own pronouncements.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thank you all. In the end I combines kim's and klaus' answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
39 mins

neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: this word has already been suggested, see above
4 hrs
  -> Didn't even read Klaus' sentence.

agree  Armorel Young: permit/enable to articulate is closer to the original than Klaus's "convincingly articulate"
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sprachfähig / help with sentence
gives (a) voice to


Explanation:
another possibility

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23