KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

aus der Kirche austreten

English translation: to leave a church/to leave the church


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus der Kirche austreten
English translation:to leave a church/to leave the church
Entered by: MKeller

13:53 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / General
German term or phrase: aus der Kirche austreten
Anybody knows the English translation of the German "aus der Kirche austreten"?

Any comments would be greatly appreciated.
MKeller
Switzerland
to leave a church/to leave the church
Explanation:
That's the commonly used expression.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to opt out of the church
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +5leave the church
Aaron Alder
5resign from the churchxxxlone
5resign from the Church
David Hollywood
4to quit the church
Derek Gill Franßen
4leave the church (community)David Moore
4leave the church
Melanie Nassar
4to leave a church/to leave the church
Gisela Greenlee
4 -1step out of a/the church or a/the religous communityWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
step out of a/the church or a/the religous community


Explanation:
I would say so.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: "step out of the church" to me sounds like leaving mass for a few minutes to have a smoke, or something like that
33 mins
  -> You are right. To resign would be the right word. Thank you.

disagree  Katrin Atienza: agree with Heidrun. step out of the church sounds like you leave the building
4 hrs
  -> Ich habe eingesehen und gelernt. Vielen Dank fuer die Bekraeftigung.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leave the church


Explanation:
IMHO, it is as simple as just "leaving the church". I do not believe it means "excommunicate", as this normaly implies an action being done to somebody else.

Aaron Alder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
10 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
19 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: http://www.crisismagazine.com/december2002/feature4.htm // http://www.gotquestions.org/church-leave.html
39 mins

agree  Erik Macki
3 hrs

neutral  Katrin Atienza: not bad, Olaf's suggestions are more precise though
4 hrs

agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán
96 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to leave a church/to leave the church


Explanation:
That's the commonly used expression.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resign from the church


Explanation:
If you resign of your own free will.

However, if it's a matter of being excommunicated (which I don't think it is acording to your text) not by your own free will) see this site: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/excommunicate
Definition: exclude from a church or a religious community; "The gay priest was excommunicated when he married his partner"
[v] oust or exclude from a group or membership by decree

Synonyms: curse

Antonyms: communicate

See Also: boot out, drum out, exclude, expel, keep out, kick out, oust, shut, shut out, throw out



    Reference: http://www.exmormon.org/remove.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave the church


Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent, AFAIK, but *leave the church* is a common enough expression for turning one's back on the formal church organization.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resign from the Church


Explanation:
In the United States and in many other countries a person has a basic right to
simply resign from any church or religious organization, no matter what the ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave the church (community)


Explanation:
is how I would put it; there is no official "English translation" of the expression, because members of the Church (either church) in the UK don't pay Kirchensteuer, even if we are "confirmed" members of the church. Another way to put it would be "to stop paying church tax", which after all is all that you do...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to opt out of the church


Explanation:
or: terminate their membership in the Church

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
5 mins

agree  Textklick: Spot on. Done in Germany to avoid paying the church tax which is the fiscal default factory setting. I've only ever heard it in that context unless it's someone physically stepping out, which you will know from the context.
12 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Definitely - and I know quite a few people you have opted out of the church for that very reason (church tax is apparently quite hefty)
20 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
27 mins

agree  Ann C Sherwin
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki: Both of these suggested translations semantically include the important detail of official church membership, as opposed to merely changing congregations or religions, etc.
3 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza: agree with Erik! Just 1 addtnl. comment: I think there should be no article before church in this case, just "to opt out of church"
4 hrs

agree  Dirgis: I like this version, because in Germany, unless your parents aren't members, you automatically become a member at birth, and opt out implies that automatic membership
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to quit the church


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-01 16:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:

I Never Intended to Quit - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... I asked: \"What else would one have to do in order to \'quit\' the church? ... Just what else would be necessary to \'quit\' the church?\". ...
birdville.org/initquit.html - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

and countless other examples in Google.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English