KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Ehrendomherr des hochwürdigen Domkapitels in Köln sowie Domprediger

English translation: Honorary Canon of the Reverend Chapter of Cologne Cathedral and Cathedral preacher


20:13 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: Ehrendomherr des hochwürdigen Domkapitels in Köln sowie Domprediger
Ehrendomherr des hochwürdigen Domkapitels in Köln sowie Domprediger

Description of a speaker at a philosophical debate.

Thanks.
martineh
English translation:Honorary Canon of the Reverend Chapter of Cologne Cathedral and Cathedral preacher
Explanation:
Suggest an investment in Collins E-G-E dictionary....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Honorary Canon of the Reverend Chapter of Cologne Cathedral and Cathedral preacherDavid Moore
3 +1honorary canon
writeaway


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ehrendomherr des hochwürdigen Domkapitels in Köln sowie Domprediger
honorary canon


Explanation:
straightforward translation (maybe better starting with caps)

Results of Scroll
... 86:9, Prelate, Un prelato, Ein Prälat, Prelat. 86:10, Canon, Un canonico, Ein Domherr, Korar, kanonik. 86:11, Honorary canon, Canonico onorario, Ehrendomherr, Èastni ...
www.chass.utoronto.ca/stermole/cgi-bin/ scrollpogtable4.cgi?direction=GoTo&number=802&iso=2

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe Tamblyn: http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/stermole/cgi-bin/sp4.cgi?l=G&t=...
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ehrendomherr des hochwürdigen Domkapitels in Köln sowie Domprediger
Honorary Canon of the Reverend Chapter of Cologne Cathedral and Cathedral preacher


Explanation:
Suggest an investment in Collins E-G-E dictionary....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.