KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Bezuschussung der jeweiligen Mitarbeiteressen

English translation: subsidising (-zing) staff meals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezuschussung der jeweiligen Mitarbeiteressen
English translation:subsidising (-zing) staff meals
Entered by: Friderike Butler

15:20 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Retail
German term or phrase: Bezuschussung der jeweiligen Mitarbeiteressen
Dem Mieter steht es offen, mit den übrigen Mietern Catering-Verträge über die **Bezuschussung der jeweiligen Mitarbeiteressen** oder sonstige Serviceleistungen abzuschließen.

Das geht wohl in die Richtung "Essensmarken", aber meine zeitweilige Notlösung "subsidization of personnel food consumptions" klingt mir zu "übersetzt".

Andere Vorschläge?

TIA!
Friderike Butler
United States
subsidising (-zing) staff meals
Explanation:
Absolutely nothing wrong with this, IMHO
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Works best in this text. Thanks, silfilla, for the great references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsidising (-zing) staff mealsDavid Moore
3meal voucherssilfilla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meal vouchers


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 15:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

meal discounts/meal benefits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 15:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Off-duty meal discount 25% Employee Assistance Program Overtime on holidays* ... EPL Benefits Plan • Medical • Dental/Vision • Voluntary Life ...
www.elpolloloco.com/career/benefits.html

Bertucci’s - Management Benefits
All benefits are subject to change. Employees must meet all eligibility ... All managers and office employees receive the Bertucci\'s meal discount. ...
www.bertuccis.com/employment/mgmtben.php

23% of the clerical & sales employees were. accorded meal benefits; ... CHART 6 : EMPLOYEES PROVIDED WITH MEAL BENEFITS BY SECTOR ...
www.mom.gov.sg/MOM/MRSD/Publications/886_op_03.pdf

Meal vouchers issued to employees provided that the vouchers are non- ... Income tax is not charged on the benefit to an employee of free or subsidised ...
www.luncheonvouchers.co.uk/Download/taxandsubsmeals.pd


silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidising (-zing) staff meals


Explanation:
Absolutely nothing wrong with this, IMHO

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Works best in this text. Thanks, silfilla, for the great references!