KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

verkettet

English translation: as a set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verkettet (here)
English translation:as a set
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:51 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / sales item description
German term or phrase: verkettet
Good evening everyone
A shop has an inventory system whose software must be capable of putting a flag/marker next to a record if the item is only available as a "verketteter Artikel"

Verkauf nur als verketteter Artikel

Does this mean some sort of "bundle" or "multipack" deal? Or am I on a false trail here?
Many thanks for any help
DB
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
as a set
Explanation:
like tops (shirts) and bottoms (pants), for instance

or in combination with another (item)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this did the job admirably.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as a set
Trudy Peters
1 +1linked or networked
SpreeSarah
1linked
Martina Heintke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linked or networked


Explanation:
Maybe it is a linked or networked item?? Just a guess. I have never come across this term before.

SpreeSarah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "linked" might work, meaning if you buy "Product A" you MUST buy "product B" too.
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
linked


Explanation:
looks like an item that is linked to the purchase of another item

Martina Heintke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a set


Explanation:
like tops (shirts) and bottoms (pants), for instance

or in combination with another (item)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this did the job admirably.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
8 hrs