KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Verkaufsanlage

English translation: public OR selling OR sales area


11:30 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
German term or phrase: Verkaufsanlage
Eigenbedarf ist jede Ware, die im Markt selbst verbraucht wird (z.B. Kleintierstreu für **Verkaufsanlage**).

Cannot quite fathom out which of the many "Anlagen" this best translates as...

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:public OR selling OR sales area
Explanation:
is my suggestion.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks david, took sales area
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public OR selling OR sales areaDavid Moore
3POS/Point of Sale
C. Peter
3sales facilities
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public OR selling OR sales area


Explanation:
is my suggestion.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks david, took sales area

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales facilities


Explanation:
fairly broad and should cover most bases :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
POS/Point of Sale


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, daß wahrscheinlich ist nicht so sehr die Verkaufsfläche (sales area) gemeint ist, als der Laden an sich. - Aber, wer weiß :)...

C. Peter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4