KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Sprung- und Mindestabnahmemenge

English translation: price-break and minimum order quantity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprung- und Mindestabnahmemenge
English translation:price-break and minimum order quantity
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

12:39 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
German term or phrase: Sprung- und Mindestabnahmemenge
Alle hinterlegten **Sprung- und Mindestabnahmemengen** sind für den jeweiligen Artikel ersichtlich.
Die Non-Food Artikel aus dem Zentrallager werden mit einer s/w Abbildung versehen.

They do not sell kangaroos!!
Especially the "Sprung" is not understood by me!
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
price-break and minimum order quantity
Explanation:
My take.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
thanks, this is what was meant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4price-break and minimum order quantity
Nicole Schnell
3price revision and minimum order quantity
Raghunathan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price-break and minimum order quantity


Explanation:
My take.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks, this is what was meant

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price revision and minimum order quantity


Explanation:
just an attempt

may be he means variable price (price varies depending on the quantity ordered). More the quantity ordered - one enjoys better discount

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil