KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Ladendramaturgie

English translation: packaging / in-store environment or ambience


09:30 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / list of goods
German term or phrase: Ladendramaturgie
Steht in einer Liste mit Ladenarchitektur, Verkaufsschulung, *Ladendramaturgie*, Licht....
xxxakkord
English translation:packaging / in-store environment or ambience
Explanation:
In spite of my quibble with the use of this term at all in this context, as it so clearly should be "Inszenierung" rather than "Dramaturgie", store/shop design doesn't go quite far enough.
What I believe is meant is how the store is put together and presents itself and it's wares, how everything is packaged to appeal to the right target group, and what evokes the in-store environment /ambience as a whole.
HTH
Selected response from:

Woodstock
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das geht in die richtige Richtung und hat mir sehr geholfen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4store / shop design
urst
3 +1packaging / in-store environment or ambience
Woodstock
3role playing in a sales situationColin Newberry


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store / shop design


Explanation:
- perhaps even "store athmospherics"



urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
role playing in a sales situation


Explanation:
This is what the "Dramaturgie" suggests to me.

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packaging / in-store environment or ambience


Explanation:
In spite of my quibble with the use of this term at all in this context, as it so clearly should be "Inszenierung" rather than "Dramaturgie", store/shop design doesn't go quite far enough.
What I believe is meant is how the store is put together and presents itself and it's wares, how everything is packaged to appeal to the right target group, and what evokes the in-store environment /ambience as a whole.
HTH


Woodstock
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke, das geht in die richtige Richtung und hat mir sehr geholfen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Retail ambience. (Some strong results from sites in India!)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew. Excellent variation.