KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Modediktat

English translation: fashion dictates


10:44 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Fashion
German term or phrase: Modediktat
"Modediktate büßen wegen der steigenden Pluralität der Gesellschaft an Bedeutung ein. Der Trend zu kostengünstiger Kleidung hält weiter an. Luxus-Kleidung verkauft sich zwar auch weiterhin gut, hat jedoch aufgrund der vergleichsweise geringen Menge wenig Einfluss auf das Gesamtgeschäft. Weiterhin erfolgreich sind Factory Outlet Center, die Markenartikel zu reduzierten Preisen anbie-ten."

Thanks........
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:fashion dictates
Explanation:
Hi Stephan,
"Fashion dictates" (dictate obviously as a noun rather than a verb here) is a common English expression as well.

See for example: http://www.culture-and-development.info/issues/fashion.htm
"Many African designers see their fashion as a contribution to the creation of a new identity - against the fashion dictates of the Europeans who have always determined what the latest fashion was."

Kind regards,
Rebecca
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fashion dictates
Rebecca Holmes
4(what) fashion dictates
Jutta Scherer
3imposed fashion
Stephen Sadie
2the commanding influence of the fashion industryxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imposed fashion


Explanation:
just for starters

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: imposed fashion trends?
2 mins
  -> thanks steffen, indeed it works better with trends

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: nobody can impose fashion.......
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fashion dictates


Explanation:
Hi Stephan,
"Fashion dictates" (dictate obviously as a noun rather than a verb here) is a common English expression as well.

See for example: http://www.culture-and-development.info/issues/fashion.htm
"Many African designers see their fashion as a contribution to the creation of a new identity - against the fashion dictates of the Europeans who have always determined what the latest fashion was."

Kind regards,
Rebecca

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: although I would talk about "the dictates of fashion"
3 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this
8 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: It does sound as horrible in English as in German - but alas, this is the expression ... :-)
22 mins

agree  xxxlone: agree with CMJ "the dictates of fashion" sounds less horrible.
1 hr

agree  jerrie: Dictates of fashion ...
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

agree  yieto
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(what) fashion dictates


Explanation:
Googling with this generated quite a few hits.
Alternatively, you may want to paraphrase it (what fashion dictates or what's dicated by fashion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-09 11:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, seems I was a bit too late.. :-))

Example sentence(s):
  • Due to the growing pluralism of society, fashion dictates are losing importance.
Jutta Scherer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the commanding influence of the fashion industry


Explanation:
I think you need to get well away from "Diktat". This is about the STIPULATIONS that the fashion industry exerts.

- the power/influence of the fashion industry is waning ...

Bear in mind that the rest of the paragraph describes the phenomenon in detail, so there's no absolute need for a word-for-word translation.
Now I'm not 100% happy with "commanding influence", I admit - but I'd suggest something along these lines ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the dictates of fashion is a well known phrse or saying - the German is probably taken from it
1 hr