KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Halbschuh

English translation: shoe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbschuh
English translation:shoe
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

11:21 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Shoe retailing
German term or phrase: Halbschuh
Possibly loafers or lace-ups - not sure of the exact UK equivalent.
Helen Birkbeck
United Kingdom
(low) shoe (Langenscheidt)
Explanation:
Pons Collins opts for just "shoe".
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for all ideas - my client thinks 'loafers' is best.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(low) shoe (Langenscheidt)BrigitteHilgner
3 +1shoe
Frosty


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(low) shoe (Langenscheidt)


Explanation:
Pons Collins opts for just "shoe".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for all ideas - my client thinks 'loafers' is best.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isla
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Isla.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well, I haven't discarded my boots completely yet; we still deal with snow;;:((
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. I trust they can now be worn in Canada - or is it still boots time? :-)

agree  Lars Helbig
12 mins
  -> Danke schön, Lars.

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia.

neutral  ciliegina: see http://www.shoesinternational.co.uk/ Shoe is what is usually used and then possibly the style
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoe


Explanation:
I have seen this term used very often in generic fashion for what might be called "standard" shoes - i.e. the ones that rise to just below the ankle. If it goes above the ankle it becomes a "stiefel" = boot.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina
7 hrs