ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Mega-Markt

English translation: mega store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mega-Markt
English translation:mega store
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

17:29 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Mega-Markt
Context: Hardware stores with cordless devices, etc.

I think they are talking about huge hardware stores, der Markt, der mit "Ich bin doch nicht blöd" Werbung macht, would also be one..

Perhaps a mega-store?
Martin Wenzel
Morocco
mega store
Explanation:
Yes, I would call it this way. And I remember, having seen this term, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2007-06-27 17:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

479000 Google hits for "Mega Store". Also called "Megastore" or Mega!store", e.g.:

Retail - PC Mega Store
http://www.imtel.co.yu/i2.php?pg=31

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2007-06-27 17:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please read Mega-Store instead of "Mega!Store" (tying error due to the use of a French keyboard)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mega store
Johannes Gleim
3big-box store
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mega store


Explanation:
Yes, I would call it this way. And I remember, having seen this term, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2007-06-27 17:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

479000 Google hits for "Mega Store". Also called "Megastore" or Mega!store", e.g.:

Retail - PC Mega Store
http://www.imtel.co.yu/i2.php?pg=31

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2007-06-27 17:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please read Mega-Store instead of "Mega!Store" (tying error due to the use of a French keyboard)

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nicole Snoek
43 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Katrin Eichler
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Kcda
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big-box store


Explanation:
Can be hardware (Home Depot) but not necessarily. Costco, Sam's are all big-box stores.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big-box_store
    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/itc/architecture/bass/newrochelle/ex...
jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4