KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Wischer

English translation: swoosh (logo)


08:18 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Advertising signs
German term or phrase: Wischer
Moin,

ich übersetze gerade ein Text zu Werbung und Beschilderung, und zwar ein Menüboard im Innenbereich. Oben am Menüboard und etwas davor gesetzt befindet sich eine sogenannte Vorsatzblende. Unter der Vorsatzblende befindet sich ein Lichtkanal (beleuchtet das Menüboard), und vorner auf der Vorsatzblende ein: "Xyz-Logo, 3 mm Alublech, silber eloxiert mit 3 mm Abstand auf die Blende montiert, **Wischer** als aufgeklebter Folienplott, 3M
3630-149 transluzent".

Wer weiß was das für ein Wischer ist und wie es auf Englisch heisst?

Gruß
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:swoosh (logo)
Explanation:
Famous example: the Nike swoosh

It's a graphic design element (wildly popular in the 80s) that is supposed to convey vitality and verve.

Here are some examples how such a thing could look like:

"SWOOSH LOGOS
Below is our collection of swoosh logos. If you see a swoosh logo that you like but want some elements changed - like the color, the case of the font etc. - click on it to see what changes we will make to that logo at no extra charge."

http://www.biz-logo.com/pre-designed-cat05.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-14 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because it would be too expensive to have such a design printed directly on the material (wood, metal, etc.), they usually are printed separately on self-adhesive foil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-14 11:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's called "Wischer" because this design element looks rather spontaneous than constructed. Is has nothing to do with cleaning.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
This was the one, Nicole, after consulting the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swoosh (logo)
Nicole Schnell
3wiperbabli
2wipe-off / wipe-clean surface (film/lamination)Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wiper


Explanation:



Wischer means wiper. But could also mean brush, mop.


    Reference: http://leo.dict
    beolingus
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wipe-off / wipe-clean surface (film/lamination)


Explanation:
More speculation: if this is a signboard for displaying (e.g.) daily menus or daily specials written using felt pens, the 'Wischer' could be a surface film (lamination) applied to the substrate so the felt-pen markings can be wiped clean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-14 11:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you've already seen the 3M product spec (FWIW). It doesn't say anything about felt pens... ;-)

Description
3M Scotchcal Translucent Graphic Film Series 3630 is
the ideal choice for internally-illuminated signs where crisp,
clear colors (many with PANTONE simulations) are required.
This long−term, cast vinyl film has a clear, permanent,
pressure-sensitive adhesive and a translucent synthetic
liner that does not split if wet. The matte surface finish
eliminates glare and provides a uniform color in both reflected
and transmitted light. This film is thermoformable.

PDF via:

http://www.wrisupply.com/products.php?scat=57

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swoosh (logo)


Explanation:
Famous example: the Nike swoosh

It's a graphic design element (wildly popular in the 80s) that is supposed to convey vitality and verve.

Here are some examples how such a thing could look like:

"SWOOSH LOGOS
Below is our collection of swoosh logos. If you see a swoosh logo that you like but want some elements changed - like the color, the case of the font etc. - click on it to see what changes we will make to that logo at no extra charge."

http://www.biz-logo.com/pre-designed-cat05.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-14 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because it would be too expensive to have such a design printed directly on the material (wood, metal, etc.), they usually are printed separately on self-adhesive foil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-14 11:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's called "Wischer" because this design element looks rather spontaneous than constructed. Is has nothing to do with cleaning.


    Reference: http://www.biz-logo.com/pre-designed-cat05.shtml
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This was the one, Nicole, after consulting the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Essman: I agree with Nicole as the description sounds like an adhesive sticker, the 3M material is suited for such purpose, and google search of "folienplott" returns graphic design shops making adhesive logos, e.g. to display on trucks/cars
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!