KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

abverkaufsstark

English translation: bestselling


13:17 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
German term or phrase: abverkaufsstark
Jede Woche bietet ZZZ seinen Kunden attraktive Sonderpreisaktionen für etwa 100 bis 200 abverkaufsstarke Produkte zu ermäßigten Preisen an.

The products are pharmaceuticals and related items.
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:bestselling
Explanation:
[PDF] BESTSELLERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Abverkaufsstarke Module. Best-selling modules. Moduli per aumentare le. vendite. Ansprechende Produktinformation. in Landessprache ...
www.alpenmaykestag.com/mk/pdf-download/Prospekt_alpen-Verka... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-01 13:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "abverkaufsstarke Produkte" you can just say "bestsellers", or "best-sellers".
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bestselling
Taylor Kirk
3rapidly selling (out)xxxhazmatgerman
3strong selling productsTDfreelance


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong selling products


Explanation:
Could also be in conjunction with 'reduced price' since abverkauf could be sale.

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Bradley: Sounds ugly IMO, but Googles OK, with hits on credible sites. Think the comments about "abverkauf" meaning sale in the sense of "special offers" are off-beam though. My suggestion: "... 200 of its best-selling products"
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bestselling


Explanation:
[PDF] BESTSELLERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Abverkaufsstarke Module. Best-selling modules. Moduli per aumentare le. vendite. Ansprechende Produktinformation. in Landessprache ...
www.alpenmaykestag.com/mk/pdf-download/Prospekt_alpen-Verka... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-01 13:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "abverkaufsstarke Produkte" you can just say "bestsellers", or "best-sellers".

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
1 hr
  -> Danke Ineke!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapidly selling (out)


Explanation:
"Abverkauf" in German means selling what is in stock, with emphasis on not producing more of the present version/edition/issue etc but waiting for stocks to clear so new products may be stocked/produced.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman