KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Sammelkarten

English translation: trading cards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelkarten
English translation:trading cards
Entered by: Helen Shiner

14:57 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Produkte für Kinder
German term or phrase: Sammelkarten
Aus einer Präsentation, in der eine Website für Kinder vorgestellt wird: **Aktuelle Informationen über Animes, Trickfilm-Serien, Videospiele, Kino, Sammelkarten, TV, Internet und Musik.**

Gemeint sind themenspezifische Karten oder Aufkleber, die man in ein dazugehöriges Heft kleben kann (z.B. von Panini). Gibt es ein vergleichbares Phänomen auch in GB/USA?? Danke.
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
trading cards
Explanation:
They are often just called Pokemon cards in the UK: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pokémon_Trading_Card_Game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-12 15:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though not sure if you can use Pokemon cards as stickers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-12 15:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like you can: http://www.eveningnews24.co.uk/cs/forums/668/ShowForum.aspx
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trading cards
Helen Shiner
3 +1collectible cards and/or stickers
Lingua.Franca
4swap cardsBärbel Helper
3collection card setcasper


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collectible cards and/or stickers


Explanation:
Collectible cards can also be traded and are sometimes called trading cards.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer
47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trading cards


Explanation:
They are often just called Pokemon cards in the UK: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pokémon_Trading_Card_Game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-12 15:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though not sure if you can use Pokemon cards as stickers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-12 15:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like you can: http://www.eveningnews24.co.uk/cs/forums/668/ShowForum.aspx

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: It's what we called them in younger years - check out http://www.paninionline.com/collectibles/institutional/bt/ca...
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingrid Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Bernd Runge: It's still the same with Yu-Gi-Oh, etc. (one father to suffer ;-))
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection card set


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-12 15:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's a sticker, it'll be called a "sticker collection card set"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swap cards


Explanation:
in Australia they are often called swap cards as they are swapped between collectors to obtain full sets

Example sentence(s):
  • to avoid conflict among students, swap cards are no longer allowed at school
Bärbel Helper
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman