KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Abschöpfungsquote

English translation: skimming rate


06:59 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Abschöpfungsquote
Hintergrund der Studie ist die Erkenntnis, dass vor allem in Impulswarengruppen und auf größeren Flächen die Abschöpfungsquote - also der Anteil der Personen, die aus den Hauptlaufgängen in einzelne Abteilungen kommen - stark ausbaufähig ist.

Anybody know this? "absorption rate" refers to real estate and other contexts it would be "take-up rate".

TVMIA
ventnai
Spain
English translation:skimming rate
Explanation:
Abschöpfung in diesem Kontext scheint mir nicht gut gewählt (wird üblicherweise mit príce adjustment levy rate übersetzt. Hier ist m.E. eher Absahnrate gemeint, ein Sektor, in dem noch was zu holen ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 Min. (2009-02-20 07:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: < a sector that lends itself to being improved and expanded.Another alternative < IS AN EXPANDABLE SECTOR >
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Not sure it's right.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skimming rateEllen Kraus
2rate of spontaneous buyinggangels


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skimming rate


Explanation:
Abschöpfung in diesem Kontext scheint mir nicht gut gewählt (wird üblicherweise mit príce adjustment levy rate übersetzt. Hier ist m.E. eher Absahnrate gemeint, ein Sektor, in dem noch was zu holen ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 Min. (2009-02-20 07:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: < a sector that lends itself to being improved and expanded.Another alternative < IS AN EXPANDABLE SECTOR >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Not sure it's right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer: sehe ich genauso!
5 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> danke, Inge !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rate of spontaneous buying


Explanation:
i.e. unplanned buying or buying on impulse, as a bonus for the business.

skimming [off the top] has a negative connotation in the US, besides, skimming rate doesn't really make sense here.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: It doesn't actually involve purchasing