KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

stellt sich der Herausforderung

English translation: is firmly committed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stellt sich in besonderem Masse der Herausforderung
English translation:is firmly committed to
Entered by: cailin

11:41 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
German term or phrase: stellt sich der Herausforderung
xxx stellt sich in besonderem Masse der Herausforderung, differenzierte Kundenwünsche optimal zu erfüllen, ja sogar zu übertreffen.

According to the dictionary, the translation would be "rises to / meets the challenge", but I was thinking more along the lines of "endeavours to fulfil" ...

Does "endeavour" put across the same emphasis or would it change the sense of the German original?
David
is earnestly committed to
Explanation:
"Rises to the callenge" sounds a little bombastic and "Makes every effort" sounds like it's really trying but can't quite succeed.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, i chose "firmly committed" in the end, but the idea's the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rises to the challengeKrokodil
4 +3is earnestly committed to
William Stein
4 +2makes every effort
EdithK
5meets the challengesezbounty@aol.co
5xxx's first priority is...wrtransco
4 +1here's a few more ideas:
Nicole Tata
4is ready/ eager/ willing to meet the challenge
Tina8


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
makes every effort


Explanation:
makes every conceivable effort

You do not need the literal *challenge* to get the idea across.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
2 mins
  -> Thanks, kalimeh.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rises to the challenge


Explanation:
May be literal, but I still think it's a perfectly suitable translation in this context.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
41 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: perhaps "is firmly committed to meeting/mastering the challenge of/to..." (combining yours with William's)
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  Melissa Field
2 hrs

agree  Nadders
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is earnestly committed to


Explanation:
"Rises to the callenge" sounds a little bombastic and "Makes every effort" sounds like it's really trying but can't quite succeed.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, i chose "firmly committed" in the end, but the idea's the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
22 mins

agree  Krokodil: Yes, sounds pretty good too - committed comes across well in a marketing context of this type.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here's a few more ideas:


Explanation:
In particular, xxx set themselves the challenge to achieve maximum customer satisfaction, indeed even to exceed them

… have made it their particular mission, objective, focus

… have set themselves the goal

hope it helps!



Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: the second one, slightly modified: have made it their prime objective to...
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is ready/ eager/ willing to meet the challenge


Explanation:
just suggesting...what came to my mind spontaneously

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xxx's first priority is...


Explanation:
da ja das in besonderem Maße vorausgeht.
I would make it active.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meets the challenges


Explanation:
it not only meets the expectations but surpasses them

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman