KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Fachhändler

English translation: specialis(z)ed retailer


21:00 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
German term or phrase: Fachhändler
Ein Werbebrief wird adressiert: "An die Fachhändler" oder "An den Fachhandel" - no more context.
Can I address a letter "to the specialized trade"?
Susan
English translation:specialis(z)ed retailer
Explanation:
if it's about Fach*einzel*händler/-handel (as I assume)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-08 21:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or specialist retailer
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stockist(s)
jerrie
4 +3specialis(z)ed retailer
Steffen Walter
4 -1professional(s)ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stockist(s)


Explanation:
specialist dealer(s)

ref: Leo

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Stolte: absolutely
5 mins

agree  vafo
2 hrs

agree  RasikaG: I would say specialist dealer rather than stockist
7 hrs

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
9 hrs

agree  Gabi François: with RasikaG
14 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fachhändler
specialis(z)ed retailer


Explanation:
if it's about Fach*einzel*händler/-handel (as I assume)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-08 21:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or specialist retailer

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
20 mins

agree  Gabi François
14 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professional(s)


Explanation:
or retail experts

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "Professionals" covers a lot of territory. We need to get the -händler part in. A retail expert would be someone who knows a lot about retail sales.
998 days