KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

kaum profiliert

English translation: There are hardly any distinctive products available in the marketplace ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kaum profilierte Angebote
English translation:There are hardly any distinctive products available in the marketplace ...
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

10:13 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Retail
German term or phrase: kaum profiliert
Marketing
clothes: menswear

Die Best Ager bekommen kaum profilierte Angebote im Markt.
Niamh Mahony
this is how I read it:
Explanation:
There are hardly any distinctive products available in the marketplace for (best agers).

(Best Agers) have a hard time finding products marketed specifically to them.


The market hardly caters for (best agers).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The choice of offerings/garments targeted at (best agers) in the market is decidedly limited.

Incidentally, Best Agers is horrendous in English and desparately needs a translation (new post though).

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another version:
Products aimed specifically at (best agers) are hard to find in the marketplace.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole for the valuable help. Thanks to everyone else as well and yes I translated/changed best agers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11this is how I read it:
Nicole Tata
3 +2rare OR exclusive
Alexander Onishko
4 +1lesser knownxxxIanW
4profiled
Gareth McMillan
4hardly known/promoted
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rare OR exclusive


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: exclusive
9 mins
  -> thanks a lot !

agree  Stefan Wollinger: exclusive sounds good to me
13 mins
  -> thanks a lot !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
this is how I read it:


Explanation:
There are hardly any distinctive products available in the marketplace for (best agers).

(Best Agers) have a hard time finding products marketed specifically to them.


The market hardly caters for (best agers).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The choice of offerings/garments targeted at (best agers) in the market is decidedly limited.

Incidentally, Best Agers is horrendous in English and desparately needs a translation (new post though).

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another version:
Products aimed specifically at (best agers) are hard to find in the marketplace.

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole for the valuable help. Thanks to everyone else as well and yes I translated/changed best agers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min
  -> danke Edith, und Grüße nach Frankfurt

agree  bitblume
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins
  -> thank u

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: there are very few products specifically for.... in the market
28 mins
  -> that too ;-)

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, I think you're right, Nicole
59 mins

agree  davidgreen
1 hr

agree  cologne
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, "best agers" needs a translation!!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Textklick: Suggest "Midlife/mature market" for the Denglish word "Bestadgers" are "45 bis 60 Jahre"
3 hrs
  -> not bad at all

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs
  -> thank u

agree  Gareth McMillan: And "best agers" is not horrendous, it's double horrendous. (I think I might be one- ugh! perish the thought.)
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesser known


Explanation:
How about "lesser known" here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-01-14 11:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, forgot \"lesser known\" - I think Nicole is right!

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, that could fit, lesser known or not well advertised.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardly known/promoted


Explanation:
another pherhaps better translation?

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiled


Explanation:
Just had a thought- it could be the source writer is into marketing speak with that "best agers" stuff so why not use a literal translation which gives you a bang up to date marketing term?:

"The best agers are hardly profiled on the market place".

Actually I quite like that- consumer groups are heavily "profiled" by the marketing experts these days, but this group seems to have been forgotten.

p.s. That term best agers really has to be sorted- pleeeease!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish