KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

spiegelgleich

English translation: back to back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spiegelgleich
English translation:back to back

07:51 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / shop display
German term or phrase: spiegelgleich
in spiegelgleichem Aufbau

I'm guessing "back to back".
Robin Salmon
Australia
back-to-back
Explanation:
I've removed my original answer "symmetrical", as the extra context clearly shows that it not correct. Having read Chris' answer below, I am pretty sure that it is in fact "back-to-back". In Kaufhof, I have seen jackets hanging "back-to-back", four on part of the rack facing in one direction and four on the opposite part of the rack facing in the opposite direction. So I would go for "back-to-back", as you suggested yourself.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks - there were very specific instructions about displaying the clothing and it looks like the jackets were diplayed like that (otherwise why bother mentioning the fact?) That's the second trans I've done on shop display - the language is very "fachspezifisch".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mirror-image
Jack Doughty
3 +1back-to-backxxxIanW
3in the light of your explanation and also common sensexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirror-image


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Mirror-image calibrator for resonant perturbation method in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Therefore, the quality factor of the dielectric resonator, when it is
connected to its mirror-image structure, can be used as Q 0 in Eq. ...

Ref. 2:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language ...
... people. Often used in combination: a four-handed card game. 3. Of
or relating to the mirror-image structure of a chiral molecule. ...
-




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/xsrao/papers/RSI70_3092.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/22/H0042200.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the light of your explanation and also common sense


Explanation:
I would suggest it means "jackets (hanging symmetrically and) all lined up in the same direction" The bit in brackets is probably superfluous. I'm sticking my neck out here but when did you ever see back-to-back jackets in a store??? It would be hard to keep them looking smart, it would take more space and could only be done in pairs. Even stores seeking a special effect would be unlikely to go for something so unergonomical.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"and FACING in the same direction\" might be better

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-to-back


Explanation:
I've removed my original answer "symmetrical", as the extra context clearly shows that it not correct. Having read Chris' answer below, I am pretty sure that it is in fact "back-to-back". In Kaufhof, I have seen jackets hanging "back-to-back", four on part of the rack facing in one direction and four on the opposite part of the rack facing in the opposite direction. So I would go for "back-to-back", as you suggested yourself.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - there were very specific instructions about displaying the clothing and it looks like the jackets were diplayed like that (otherwise why bother mentioning the fact?) That's the second trans I've done on shop display - the language is very "fachspezifisch".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: on the surface you must be right. I bow to your greater wisdom. Don't remember ever seeing this sort of thing however
1 hr