KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Bonierung

English translation: registered/tagged/effective sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bonierung
English translation:registered/tagged/effective sales
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

16:27 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Bonierung
A text about a coffee shop. Says their turnover is XXX and their profit is XXX. The break-even point is XXX. Then ..

"Die notwendige 400 Bonierungen pro Tag schaffe XXX - auch wenn bei Testbesuchen die Frequenz anderes verheißt."
Louise Mawbey
Germany
registered/tagged/effective sales
Explanation:
the required 400 daily (registered) sales .....
you could also say: tagged sales or effective sales
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registered/tagged/effective sales
swisstell
3 +3receipts
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered/tagged/effective sales


Explanation:
the required 400 daily (registered) sales .....
you could also say: tagged sales or effective sales

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: something along those lines - I think(!) it means the number of times the till is operated (comes from Kassenbon, gebongt)
4 mins
  -> danke, genau so ..

agree  AMuller: or xxx can ring up the required 400 daily sales
1 hr
  -> thanks, yep!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs
  -> damle. Susanne

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receipts


Explanation:
maybe.
The necessary 400 receipts per day...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
34 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
58 mins

agree  rangepost
1 hr