KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Glasbeine

English translation: hosiery legs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasbeine
English translation:hosiery legs
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

21:13 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / clothing displays
German term or phrase: Glasbeine
Hello all!
This is from a text about displaying clothing in stores (it's a very varied day today ;-)). I am 99% sure that these are those plastic legs sometimes used to display hosiery. But what on earth are they called?

Thanks very much!

Hilary ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
hosiery legs
Explanation:
That's what this web reference calls them (may be American terminology).
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with this one, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hosiery legs
Oliver Walter
3mannequin legs
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3hosiery forms
murat karahan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hosiery legs


Explanation:
That's what this web reference calls them (may be American terminology).


    Reference: http://uk.dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Business_to_Bus...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with this one, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan
20 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hosiery forms


Explanation:
clear hosiery forms or simply leg forms. There's a glossary link below, it could be helpful for other terms.

Leg Form - Form for displaying socks or sheer hosiery. Leg forms are weighted so that they are free standing and can be designed to present one or a pair of socks, stockings, pantyhose or leotards. The term, "leg form", may also describe the form used to pull a sock or sheer hosiery on for testing, and may designate the boarding forms used for shaping unboarded hosiery. May also be flat forms



http://gallery.bcentral.com/GID4410446DD61064-Forms/Hosiery-...


    Reference: http://www.nahm.com/hosieryterms.html#l
murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mannequin legs


Explanation:
glass mannequin legs; mannequin legs (glass)


We have a whole pile of male and female mannequin legs.Please specifiy if you want a high heel pose or low heel pose for your female leg.

www.mannequinmadness.com/ mannequin-sales/parts/parts-1.htm

The mannequin legs include a 16½" tempered glass base.

www.storefixtures2000.com/ Mannequins/system_mannequins__female.htm

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman