KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

im Einkauf

English translation: in Purchasing


08:01 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
German term or phrase: im Einkauf
Der Vollkostenpreis wird im Einkauf ohne VOC (volatile organic compounds) ausgewiesen.

It is about data which must be stored in a software programm for stock and invoicing management
Paola Gatto
Italy
English translation:in Purchasing
Explanation:
The full cost price without VOC (double-check this) is displayed in Purchasing.

I think they mean the Purchasing module/Purchasing screen of the module you're in.
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
It is a business software, so I think this solution is what I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in Purchasing
Hilary Davies Shelby
4(to back up Hilary)Sandy A Pirie
3purchase (invoice)
Raghunathan


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in Purchasing


Explanation:
The full cost price without VOC (double-check this) is displayed in Purchasing.

I think they mean the Purchasing module/Purchasing screen of the module you're in.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
It is a business software, so I think this solution is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baljeet Singh
45 mins

agree  Louise Gough
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to back up Hilary)


Explanation:
Sales & Purchasing Processes. Stock Management. Project & Job Costing ... Delivery Note Checking against Purchase Orders. Invoicing Full Stock Information ...
www.artisan-bs.co.uk/products/index.php?p=Stock - 18k

The VOC regulations apparently refer to legislative requirements in the USA.
An Authorized Color Source Distributor
Environmental & Monthly VOC Reports Superior's customized invoicing system automatically generates state required VOC usage reports, based on purchases. ...
www.superiorpaints.com/advantages.php - 22k

In compliance with many state government regulations, the PaintLogic VOC Reporting ... However, PaintLogic software can also be purchased and installed on a ...
www.computerlogic.com/solutions/paintlogic.aspx - 11k

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase (invoice)


Explanation:
the total price mentioned in the purchase invoice excludes VOC. Though 'in purchasing' may be a straight forward translation, the prices are always reflected in the invoice, and I have taken this to read Einkaufrechnung. You may consider this answer provided your client approves

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: i haven't even seen SAP use "Einkauf" for "invoice". Do you have any examples?
1 hr