ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Materialschein

English translation: material slip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Materialschein
English translation:material slip
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:51 Feb 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / SAP
German term or phrase: Materialschein
Die Teile müssen in der Produktion durch Materialscheine zurückgemeldet werden, auch wenn die Systemoption PP_RRS-MAT auf "ja" eingestellt ist.
Christine Lam
material slip
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 03:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: STERM (Materials Management)

See also:
Some software products marketed by SAP AG and its distributors contain proprietary ... Material slip. Here you can ENTER an external reference number (for ...
help.sap.com/bestpractices/BBLibrary/documentation/B28_BPP_02_EN_NO.doc -
Selected response from:

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Grading comment
perfect, thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3material slipVanessa Schlueter
4Bill of material (BOM)
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bill of material (BOM)


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you're looking for. (Over 58,000 Google for BOM + SAP)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material slip


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 03:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: STERM (Materials Management)

See also:
Some software products marketed by SAP AG and its distributors contain proprietary ... Material slip. Here you can ENTER an external reference number (for ...
help.sap.com/bestpractices/BBLibrary/documentation/B28_BPP_02_EN_NO.doc -

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
perfect, thanks you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel
2 hrs

agree  xxxMichaelRS
4 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
11 hrs