KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Rückmelder

English translation: person making the confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückmelder
English translation:person making the confirmation
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

15:23 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
German term or phrase: Rückmelder
Der Begriff findet sich in einem Bericht zur Instandhaltungs-Management-Optimierung:

Da in SAP-PM das Modul HR nicht benutzt wird, müssen die Namen der Monteure, die z. B. Aufträge zurückmelden, in einem freien Feld zugeordnet werden. Dieses Feld muss natürlich den Feldnamen "Name Rückmelder" erhalten und nicht seinen alten Feldnamen beibehalten.

Da es um Auftragsrückmeldung geht, habe ich im weiteren Textverlauf immer mit "confirmation" gearbeitet, der "Rückmelder" bereitet mir jedoch Schwierigkeiten.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
person making the confirmation
Explanation:
Not a very elegant suggestion, but it is the phrase used in this document:

http://help.sap.com/printdocu/core/Print46c/en/data/pdf/PSCO...

"The MRP controller can also use the mail system to contact the person who made the confirmation."
Selected response from:

Susan Madden
Ireland
Grading comment
Lässt sich gut so einbauen und passt zum restlichen Teil - vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3person making the confirmation
Susan Madden
2authenticator
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
authenticator


Explanation:
If you're using "confirmation," then what about "authenticator".

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person making the confirmation


Explanation:
Not a very elegant suggestion, but it is the phrase used in this document:

http://help.sap.com/printdocu/core/Print46c/en/data/pdf/PSCO...

"The MRP controller can also use the mail system to contact the person who made the confirmation."

Susan Madden
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lässt sich gut so einbauen und passt zum restlichen Teil - vielen Dank!