KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Meldungsmaske/Meldemaske

English translation: report mask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meldungsmaske/Meldemaske
English translation:report mask
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

15:31 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
German term or phrase: Meldungsmaske/Meldemaske
Zur schnelleren Abwicklung des Störungsmanagements (korrektive Instandhaltung) wurden drei zweistufige Standardkataloge entwickelt.
Diese Kataloge sollen sich auf der Kopfebene der SAP-Masken für Meldungen udn Aufträge wiederfinden. Zur Zeit befinden sich alle Kataloge in der Meldungsmaske und die Rückmeldekataloge zusätzlich noch auf der Positionsebene.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
report mask
Explanation:
How do I extract data from SAP?

Inconsistencies with field lengths when importing files and, therefore, you can’t create a standard IDEA print report mask to cover downloads from the same table. Can use ‘delimited’ import option but this doesn’t bring in field names.

http://www.auditware.co.uk/SAP/IDEA-SAPFAQ2.htm

sap - ITtoolbox Discussion Groups
Providing a SAP Report mask fields with dynamic determined values by GRUSCHKA Janus on 1 / 9 / 2003 3 : 38 AM. Help on Production Orders by BOLLAVARAPU ...
sap.ittoolbox.com/groups/groups.asp?v=sap-r3-dev&m=1&y=2003&w=2

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3report mask
Kim Metzger
3communication mask
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communication mask


Explanation:
Communications Mask Testing (Opt. MTM) - This feature provides a complete portfolio
of masks for verifying compliance to serial communications standards. ...
http://www.tektronix.com/site/ps/0,,4M-19046-INTRO_EN,00.htm...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report mask


Explanation:
How do I extract data from SAP?

Inconsistencies with field lengths when importing files and, therefore, you can’t create a standard IDEA print report mask to cover downloads from the same table. Can use ‘delimited’ import option but this doesn’t bring in field names.

http://www.auditware.co.uk/SAP/IDEA-SAPFAQ2.htm

sap - ITtoolbox Discussion Groups
Providing a SAP Report mask fields with dynamic determined values by GRUSCHKA Janus on 1 / 9 / 2003 3 : 38 AM. Help on Production Orders by BOLLAVARAPU ...
sap.ittoolbox.com/groups/groups.asp?v=sap-r3-dev&m=1&y=2003&w=2



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!