KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Wechselkopierbuch

English translation: bill of exchange list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechselkopierbuch
English translation:bill of exchange list
Entered by: Maria San Martin

22:51 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / Automobile software
German term or phrase: Wechselkopierbuch
Dear colleagues,

I am trying to translate this term into Spanish but I would like to know, if any of you own a SAP glossary or have some expertise, what´s the English word for this.

The text is pretty plain:
TITLE: Nummer des Wechsels
Text:
"Die Nummer des Wechsels ist der Schlüssel zu einem Wechsel ( › Wechsel).
Die Nummer eines Wechsels vergibt das Software® z. B. bei einem Besitzwechseleingang automatisch. Diese Nummer können Sie im Wechselkopierbuch ändern.
Siehe auch:

Datensätze bearbeiten"

Thanks a lot for your explanations!
Maria San Martin
bill of exchange list
Explanation:
It's 'bill of exchange list' in STS (SAP's terminology database).
The Spanish translation provided is
'lista de letras de cambio'

HTH
Selected response from:

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Vanessa, and thank you all for the references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bill of exchange listVanessa Schlueter
3Not for points see belowKevin Fulton
3discount ledger
Anton Baer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discount ledger


Explanation:
Only translation I know... Does it make sense?

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not for points see below


Explanation:
My SAP dictionary offers
"Diario de análisis de cartera" for the Spanish

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bill of exchange list


Explanation:
It's 'bill of exchange list' in STS (SAP's terminology database).
The Spanish translation provided is
'lista de letras de cambio'

HTH

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you Vanessa, and thank you all for the references!