KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Grundrolle

English translation: general role definition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundrolle
English translation:general role definition
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

08:10 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
German term or phrase: Grundrolle
Im SAP-System wird eine sog. Grundrolle angelegt, die jedem Benutzer zugeordnet ist und die grundsätzlich notwendigen SAP-Rechte beinhaltet (Drucken, Jobübersicht, ...).
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
general role definition
Explanation:
This works if it is a baisc set of access rights for ALL users (i.e. "general"), upon which other SAP role definitions are based.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tim. This "fits" best. I now realise that this is a third-party module, as yet unnamed - and your suggestion fits perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basic roleVanessa Schlueter
3general role definition
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general role definition


Explanation:
This works if it is a baisc set of access rights for ALL users (i.e. "general"), upon which other SAP role definitions are based.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Tim. This "fits" best. I now realise that this is a third-party module, as yet unnamed - and your suggestion fits perfectly!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic role


Explanation:
The SAP Library provides this description for a role that provides a basic set of access rights for all users :

"Basic role for all users that are granted access to the remote profile application, used in the SAP Exchange Infrastructure."

HTH





    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw04s/helpdata/en/76/d8644233cfc...
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21