KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Projektstrukturplan

English translation: work breakdown stucture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektstrukturplan
English translation:work breakdown stucture
Entered by: Bob Kerns

08:39 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
SAP / SAP
German term or phrase: Projektstrukturplan
Ein Projekt besteht aus einem Projektstrukturplan und einer beliebigen Anzahl von Netzplänen.
Der Projektstrukturplan stellt die Struktur für die Organisation und Steuerung des Projekts dar und gliedert das Projekt in einzelne, hierarchisch angeordnete Strukturelemente (Kostensammlerstruktur)
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
work breakdown stucture
Explanation:
Based on experience and supported by an SAP dictionary (see reference)
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1work breakdown stucture
Bob Kerns
5Agree with Robert...
Steffen Walter
4 +1Plan/Overview/Scheme of Project Structure
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plan/Overview/Scheme of Project Structure


Explanation:
I would turn it this way round.

Of course, the shorter option "Project Structure Plan" should also be possible.

Not entirely sure whether SAP established their very own term creation in this case - haven't checked Web sources yet.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 mins
  -> thx but see Robert's answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work breakdown stucture


Explanation:
Based on experience and supported by an SAP dictionary (see reference)


    Reference: http://www.eberstein.de/Woerterbuch/P.htm
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good Web source
18 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree with Robert...


Explanation:
but just want to note that there is an inconsistency in SAP terminology (at least according to the Web ref given):

While "Projektstruktur" is translated as "project structure", "Projektstrukturplan" is rendered as "work breakdown structure".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35