KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

was eine Identität und deren Attribute ausmacht

English translation: what constitutes an identity and its attributes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:was eine Identität und deren Attribute ausmacht
English translation:what constitutes an identity and its attributes
Entered by: macrettoc

11:19 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
German term or phrase: was eine Identität und deren Attribute ausmacht
KONTEXT: SAML macht keine inhaltlichen Aussagen darüber, was eine Identität und deren Attribute ausmacht.

Es geht um die zentrale Eigenschaften der SAML.

I don't really understand what 'ausmacht' means here. Does it simply (literally?) mean 'account for'?
macrettoc
what constitutes an identity and its attributes
Explanation:
or in simpler language, what makes up an identity and its attributes
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Hi Ken, thanks for your help. I like your first suggestion here so am going to go with. Thanks also to Mary and Bernhard for their peer comments! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what constitutes an identity and its attributesKen Cox
4What difference an identity and its attributes make
mary austria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What difference an identity and its attributes make


Explanation:
BUT, it would help to know what SAML is.
Alternative translation: what an identity and its attributes mean
I sure would like to know what SAML is.
Thanks.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mary, thanks for your suggestion. SAML stands for Security Assertion Markup Language, an XML standard for exchanging authentication and authorization data between security domains, that is, between an identity provider (a producer of assertions) and a service provider (a consumer of assertions).


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what constitutes an identity and its attributes


Explanation:
or in simpler language, what makes up an identity and its attributes

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hi Ken, thanks for your help. I like your first suggestion here so am going to go with. Thanks also to Mary and Bernhard for their peer comments! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
2 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
3 hrs