KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

anlegen (SAP context)

English translation: create


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anlegen (SAP)
English translation:create
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:01 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
German term or phrase: anlegen (SAP context)
I'm translating a Teilnahmebescheinigung for a SAP seminar and am unsure about some terms.

Kundenstammsatz *anlegen*
Arbeitsplatz *anlegen*
etc.
Does this mean "set up"?
Trudy Peters
United States
create
Explanation:
Truds, my SAP glossary says create so I guess you can use \'set up\' too
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx, Marcus! And thanks to Dan for the great search tip. Will have to try it out.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5createMarcus Malabad
1 +4"create" and some SAP "help" infoDan McCrosky
3to set (on), to define..xxxKRAT
4 -1to organize
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to organize


Explanation:
I would take the above over "to set up"
although the latter is okay too.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: "Organize" would be incorrect in this context. This refers to creating (i.e. setting up) master records etc. SAP terminology (which is notoriously specific and often rather at odds with common English usage) is "create".
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
create


Explanation:
Truds, my SAP glossary says create so I guess you can use \'set up\' too

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx, Marcus! And thanks to Dan for the great search tip. Will have to try it out.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: create
42 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: create
5 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey: standard SAP term
7 hrs

agree  Joanne Parker: I'm an ex-SAP inhouse translator, create is the standard term.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"create" and some SAP "help" info


Explanation:

As Ulrike said, one should probably not try to be too "creative" with SAP. If an authorized translation is already in general SAP use, one should stick with it even though our native speaker feeling tells us a different term might sound better.

Another of our translation colleagues who also knows a lot about SAP, Matthew Harris, taught me this helpful trick a couple of years ago.

1. Open Google Advanced Search (Erweiterte Suche)

2. Type or paste in the terms you are looking for, in either German or English, for example:

Kundenstammsatz anlegen

3. NOW THE MOST IMPORTANT PART: in the Domain line, click "Only" and type

help.sap.com

in the box, don't worry about inputs for any of the other boxes, just click "Google Search" or hit "Enter".

4. If you get zero hits, and you have checked with Ulrike or Matthew with no results, the term might then be new to SAP so maybe then you can be creative.

5. Usually though, you will get several hits like the 52 for "Kundenstammsatz anlagen":

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=Kundenstammsatz anlegen&num...

6. Open any one of the hits that contains the language abbreviation of your query ("en" or "de"), in this case "de", for example:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/8c/019296d5f511d...

"Sie verwenden CpD-Kundendaten, wenn Sie keinen kompletten KUNDENSTAMMSATZ ANLEGEN wollen."

7. Read through the text to make sure it is a similar usage to your context. If it looks good, type in "en" instead of "de" (or vice versa) in the URL and hit the Enter key again:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/8c/019296d5f511d...

"You use one-time customer data if you do not want to CREATE a complete CUSTOMER MASTER RECORD."

8. To be safe, and to make sure there aren't any authorized SAP synonyms floating around, you can repeat this with three or four other URLs from your Google hit list. I've just checked the first four from the above hit list and they all used "create".

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: very good method indeed!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but the laurels go to Matthew!

agree  Marcus Malabad: big thanks to Dan for this fantastic tip!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, but the laurels go to Matthew!

agree  Louise Mawbey: great idea!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, but the laurels go to Matthew!

agree  gangels: super
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, but the laurels go to Matthew!

2216 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to set (on), to define..


Explanation:
I think in SAP language is to set (as) or to define..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek