KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Einkaufsinfosatz

English translation: purchasing info record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkaufsinfosatz (SAP)
English translation:purchasing info record
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:07 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
German term or phrase: Einkaufsinfosatz
More SAP seminar terminology.

*Einkaufsinfosatz* anlegen
Trudy Peters
United States
purchasing info record
Explanation:
Straight from the horse's mouth (i.e. SAP's - my emphasis):

Vendors: Determining the Relevant Purchasing Info Record
0.82 Inhalt: Ausgehend von dem Lieferanten und der Einkaufsorganisation, die die geänderte Datenhaltungsebene kennzeichnen, werden alle **Einkaufsinfosätze** ermittelt, die nicht zum Löschen vorgemerkt und deren Artikel noch lieferbar sind. Bei einer Änderung wird der aktuelle Wert aus dem Einkaufsinfosatz mit dem Wert aus der Datenhaltungsebene verglichen, auf die der Einkaufsinfosatz ohne die Änderung durchgefallen wäre. Nur wenn die beiden Werte identisch sind, reicht das System den Wert aus der ...

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/de/35/2cd77bd770539...

BTW, the above link should get you into the SAP knowledge base which is a bit cumbersome to use, but helpful nontheless.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks, Ulrike! Will have to get to some of the glossaries suggested here.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4purchasing info recordUlrike Lieder
4 -1Purchasing Information KitRowan Morrell
4 -1set of purchase information(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
set of purchase information(s)


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: In SAP's universe, this is a purchasing info record.
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Purchasing Information Kit


Explanation:
"Satz" can also be translated as "kit". One of the meanings of kit is "a packaged set of related materials" (American Heritage Dictionary). So if this is a packaged set of various related documents containing info about purchasing, "purchasing information kit" should do quite nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 04:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from www.dwighthillas.ca:

\"Keep clients informed of all developments on the sale from acceptance to closing
Regular contact to inform clients of changing market conditions
Communicate feedback on showings of the property
Updated monthly Real Estate statistics
***Purchasing information kit*** provided to buyers as part of marketing program\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 05:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have looked in Leo first! It actually has Ulrike\'s \"purchasing info record\" for Einkaufsinfosatz! Man, am I kicking myself! Never mind. Leo seems to be a useful source for SAP terms.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Not where SAP is concerned... see below
59 mins
  -> I agree with your "disagree", and I have certainly learned something. The points are yours, without a doubt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
purchasing info record


Explanation:
Straight from the horse's mouth (i.e. SAP's - my emphasis):

Vendors: Determining the Relevant Purchasing Info Record
0.82 Inhalt: Ausgehend von dem Lieferanten und der Einkaufsorganisation, die die geänderte Datenhaltungsebene kennzeichnen, werden alle **Einkaufsinfosätze** ermittelt, die nicht zum Löschen vorgemerkt und deren Artikel noch lieferbar sind. Bei einer Änderung wird der aktuelle Wert aus dem Einkaufsinfosatz mit dem Wert aus der Datenhaltungsebene verglichen, auf die der Einkaufsinfosatz ohne die Änderung durchgefallen wäre. Nur wenn die beiden Werte identisch sind, reicht das System den Wert aus der ...

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/de/35/2cd77bd770539...

BTW, the above link should get you into the SAP knowledge base which is a bit cumbersome to use, but helpful nontheless.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ulrike! Will have to get to some of the glossaries suggested here.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Ah yes, Satz can mean record too. This answer seems most likely.
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Confirmed by http://www.eberstein.de/Woerterbuch/E.htm
3 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey: standard SAP term
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs