KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Bestellanforderung

English translation: purchase requisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestellanforderung (SAP)
English translation:purchase requisition
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:12 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
German term or phrase: Bestellanforderung
Another SAP terms.

*Bestellanforderung*/Bestellung anlegen

Order request??
Trudy Peters
United States
purchase requisition
Explanation:
This is the solution given in Leo. (Just plain "requisition" is offered as an alternative.) It doesn't mention "order requisition", but I don't think that's wrong, because "Bestellung" usually means "order", so it would make perfect sense for "Bestellanforderung" to mean "order requisition".

I think both this solution and e-rich's one are right. So it comes down to what you prefer to use. Hope this has helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 04:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"purchase requisition\" actually gets a lot more hits than \"order requisition\", though there are plenty for the latter. However, the phrase as \"purchase order requisition\" came up quite a few times in the \"order requisition\" search, so maybe you can combine our two ideas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 05:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the additional info provided by Ulrike, it looks like I\'ve actually hit on the right answer this time (unlike with Einkaufsinfosatz ...)
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
This time, you get the points, Rowan! Thanks to everybody for the comments and website info.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5purchase requisitionRowan Morrell
4 +2order requisition
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order requisition


Explanation:
usually in connection with an order requisition form

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think this is right, though I've offered an alternative below.
45 mins

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: This is SAP terminology - it's a totally different universe ...
1 hr

agree  xxxKRAT
2226 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purchase requisition


Explanation:
This is the solution given in Leo. (Just plain "requisition" is offered as an alternative.) It doesn't mention "order requisition", but I don't think that's wrong, because "Bestellung" usually means "order", so it would make perfect sense for "Bestellanforderung" to mean "order requisition".

I think both this solution and e-rich's one are right. So it comes down to what you prefer to use. Hope this has helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 04:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"purchase requisition\" actually gets a lot more hits than \"order requisition\", though there are plenty for the latter. However, the phrase as \"purchase order requisition\" came up quite a few times in the \"order requisition\" search, so maybe you can combine our two ideas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 05:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the additional info provided by Ulrike, it looks like I\'ve actually hit on the right answer this time (unlike with Einkaufsinfosatz ...)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This time, you get the points, Rowan! Thanks to everybody for the comments and website info.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: SAP uses "purchase requisition": cf. http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/de/35/2cd77bd770539... search on "purchase requisition", 2nd hit contains both Bestellanforderung and purchase requisition
49 mins
  -> OK, thanks for that Ulrike. Looks like this is the one to go with then.

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs
  -> Thank you also.

agree  Louise Mawbey: standard SAP term
7 hrs
  -> Right you are.

neutral  cnmenglish: order requirement
7 hrs
  -> Not in an SAP context!!!

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen.

agree  xxxKRAT
2216 days