KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

im engeren Sinne

English translation: strictly speaking, more specifically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im engeren Sinne
English translation:strictly speaking, more specifically
Entered by: macrettoc

12:23 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
German term or phrase: im engeren Sinne
Im engeren Sinne ist ein Remote Function Call eine definierte Art eines Remote Procedure Calls.

This is more of a general question really re "im engeren Sinne". I'm looking for an alternative to "in a narrower sense" and wonder if "Strictly speaking", "Specifically speaking", "More specifically" would be other good options for translating "im engeren Sinne"?
macrettoc
strictly speaking, more specifically
Explanation:
You are right, in a narrower sense is translationese
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6strictly speaking, more specifically
EdithK
4more precisely
SusieZ
3 -1in a more strict sense
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strictly speaking, more specifically


Explanation:
You are right, in a narrower sense is translationese

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Sebastian Tredinnick
6 mins

agree  Ken Cox: either suggestion is OK, depending on the prior context
7 mins

agree  SusieZ
9 mins

agree  DDM
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more precisely


Explanation:
another option I use often...

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in a more strict sense


Explanation:
If you want to stay closer to the original, I believe this is the English equivalent of "im engeren Sinne". I've never heard "in a narrower sense" before.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Grammatically incorrect - this would have to read "in a stricter sense".
6 days
  -> Danke für den Hinweis. Ich dachte, beide seien richtig.