KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Material mit Stückliste (SAP)

English translation: BOM (bill of materials)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stückliste (SAP)
English translation:BOM (bill of materials)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:02 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
German term or phrase: Material mit Stückliste (SAP)
Another heading in an SAP file. Again, not something that I would normally ask about, but because it's SAP, I want to ensure the terminology is spot on. One more question after this, then that's it. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Singular: "material with a BOM" – plural: "materials with BOMs"
Explanation:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/7e/cb7d6343a311d...

"ein Material mit Stückliste und Arbeitsplan oder Planungsrezept"

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/7e/cb7d6343a311d...

"Material with a BOM and routing (or master recipe)"

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/4c/227aab46e611d...

"Bei Material mit Stückliste können Sie im Netzplanvorgang die Stückliste stufenweise oder mehrstufig auflösen."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/4c/227aab46e611d...

"In the case of materials with BOMs, you can explode the BOM level by level or all at once in the network activity."

Singular: "material with a BOM" – plural: "materials with BOMs"

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
You should have had a bit more confidence in your answer, Dan! Because after some more research of my own, I think that it is indeed this. Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4Singular: "material with a BOM" – plural: "materials with BOMs"Dan McCrosky
4bill of materialsMerry Foxworth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Singular: "material with a BOM" – plural: "materials with BOMs"


Explanation:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/7e/cb7d6343a311d...

"ein Material mit Stückliste und Arbeitsplan oder Planungsrezept"

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/7e/cb7d6343a311d...

"Material with a BOM and routing (or master recipe)"

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/4c/227aab46e611d...

"Bei Material mit Stückliste können Sie im Netzplanvorgang die Stückliste stufenweise oder mehrstufig auflösen."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/4c/227aab46e611d...

"In the case of materials with BOMs, you can explode the BOM level by level or all at once in the network activity."

Singular: "material with a BOM" – plural: "materials with BOMs"

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
You should have had a bit more confidence in your answer, Dan! Because after some more research of my own, I think that it is indeed this. Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: BOM is bill of materials as in Stückliste
58 mins

agree  gangels: why not 'parts list'? There are about 10 definitions in the SAP dict., so best to go generic
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of materials


Explanation:
BOM = bill of materials

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English