KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Justierbereich

English translation: adjustment range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justierbereich
English translation:adjustment range
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:56 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / Quality Assurance
German term or phrase: Justierbereich
Verstärkung (dB)
Justierbereich (mm)
prüfkopf
Fehlergrößenbestimmung
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
adjustment range
Explanation:
This might work. Hard to say for sure without more context.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8adjustment range
Kim Metzger
4adjusting scope/ sphere/ area/ field
Сергей Лузан
3calibration range?Kay Fisher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
adjustment range


Explanation:
This might work. Hard to say for sure without more context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
1 min

agree  EdithK
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yup!
29 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
39 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: OK.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusting scope/ sphere/ area/ field


Explanation:
just to widen the choice, though above is OK. Collins. Hope it helps.
Good luck, Terri Doerrzapf!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calibration range?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I *think*, from your other questions, that the context is ultrasound inspection of parts. The ultrasound probe has to be calibrated to measure thickness. It can also only operate ´properly within a certain depth/thickness for which it is calibrated. Does that make sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also the G-E glossary at:
http://www.ndt.net/article/az/ut_idxde.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.at/search?q=cache:58fBxRAk_ygC:www.physiol...
    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/az/ut_idx.htm
Kay Fisher