KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Haupt- und Nebenkontierung

English translation: enter/post in general ledger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauptkontierung
English translation:enter/post in general ledger
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

05:59 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
German term or phrase: Haupt- und Nebenkontierung
SAP project:

Zur effizienten und weitgehend automatisierten Abwicklung der Geschäftsprozesse wurde SAP R/3 eingesetzt und sukzessive konzernweit für die Leistungsverrechnung eingeführt. Die konkrete Abwicklung erfolgt nun über ein EDI-Szenario. Dabei wird die zu sendende Rechnung als Zwischendokument (IDOC) am Ausgangsport abgelegt und anschließend über einen RFC (Remote Function Call) wieder demselben Mandanten im Eingang übergeben. Bei der Umwandlung des IDOCs in den Buchhaltungsbeleg wird sowohl die Haupt- als auch die Nebenkontierung über einen User-Exit ermittelt.
Michael Grunwald
main ledger account assignment/ sub-ledger account assignment
Explanation:
Hauptbuch = main ledger
Nebenbuch = sub-ledger or subsidiary ledger

Kontierung = account assignment

These are theb defintiions provided by the official SAP dictionary. Your term is a composite of these definitions.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2main ledger account assignment/ sub-ledger account assignment
Alexander Schleber
3major and auxillary allocationS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major and auxillary allocation


Explanation:
*

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main ledger account assignment/ sub-ledger account assignment


Explanation:
Hauptbuch = main ledger
Nebenbuch = sub-ledger or subsidiary ledger

Kontierung = account assignment

These are theb defintiions provided by the official SAP dictionary. Your term is a composite of these definitions.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: but i think SAP uses General Ledger for Hauptbuch
29 mins
  -> Yes, general ledger is more correct

agree  Steffen Walter: tend to agree with Lisa but haven't checked yet
46 mins

neutral  RobinB: Lisa's right about "general ledger" for Hauptbuch. Nebenbuch in SAP-speak is "subsidiary ledger".
1 hr