KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Feldorganisation

English translation: Field operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feldorganisation
English translation:Field operations
Entered by: Vanessa Schlueter

15:46 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
German term or phrase: Feldorganisation
Die Feldorganisation muss sicherstellen, dass die Verträge den Kriterien genügen.
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
field operations
Explanation:
I am very sure - I worked in-house for SAP for 2 years, and just called a coworker to double-check for us!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 12:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry everyone, my comment above should have been a neutral - was trying to do 2 things at once!
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6field personnelxxxdesiderata
5field operations
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
field personnel


Explanation:
*

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christiane Clausmeyer: I heard SAP is complicated, but do yiu really need special personnel for the organisation of fields?
1 min

agree  foehnerk: without further context, that's what it means to me.
53 mins

agree  AngieD
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: of course, it's field personnel, and "field organization" works equally fine:-)
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  D D
4 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i just checked with SAP, see below
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field operations


Explanation:
I am very sure - I worked in-house for SAP for 2 years, and just called a coworker to double-check for us!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 12:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry everyone, my comment above should have been a neutral - was trying to do 2 things at once!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!