KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

andienen

English translation: offer (for sale)


11:34 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
German term or phrase: andienen
Here's an extract of the text concerned:

"Zur Optimierung der Transportbearbeitung erfolgt fallweise eine gemeinsame, bereichsübergreifende Transportabwicklung über den Bereich XYZ (sog. „Andienen“ von Transporten). Der Bereich E dient i.a. alle innerdeutschen Transporte über 50 kg Gesamtgewicht dem Bereich XYZ an".

I asked my client to explain and they said "andienen = einem anderen Bereich überlassen".

Can anyone help?

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
English translation:offer (for sale)
Explanation:
While my SAP dictionary does not mention 'andienen' per se, it does list the following

Andienungsrecht = right to offer
Andienungspflicht = obligation to offer for sale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-07 12:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: to offer (for sale)
Selected response from:

L. Russell Jones
Grading comment
After much deliberation, I went for offer. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2offer (for sale)
L. Russell Jones
3transmit/transfer (the task)HalmoforBT
2in-house subcontractingrjbemben


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offer (for sale)


Explanation:
While my SAP dictionary does not mention 'andienen' per se, it does list the following

Andienungsrecht = right to offer
Andienungspflicht = obligation to offer for sale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-07 12:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: to offer (for sale)

L. Russell Jones
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After much deliberation, I went for offer. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, this should do it.-
10 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
44 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in-house subcontracting


Explanation:
Or maybe "in-house outsourcing"? I'm obviously unsure of this one, but thought I'd add my 2 cents here. Maybe someone else will improve on this!

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmit/transfer (the task)


Explanation:
As the transport contractor has run out of capacity it transfers the (transport) order to another contractor.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian