KudoZ home » German to English » Science

NMR-Spektrometrie-Begriffe

English translation: NMR spectrometry terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NMR-Spektrometrie-Begriffe
English translation:NMR spectrometry terms
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:48 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / NMR-Spektrometrie
German term or phrase: NMR-Spektrometrie-Begriffe
NMR-Spektroanalyse:

Verstärktes Gesamtspektrum

Verstärkter u. gespreizter
Aromatenbereich

Verstärkter u. gespreizter Aliphatenbereich
Elise Hendrick
United States
NMR spectrometry terms
Explanation:
NMR = nuclear magnetic resonance = Kernspinresonanz

NMR spectroanalysis

amplified total spectrum

amplified and dispersed aroma region

aliphate
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I really only meant to ask for assistance on the terms listed (I do know what NMR nad Begriffe mean :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NMR Spectrometry Concepts (Notions)
ttagir
4NMR-Spectrometry-Definitions
Bits P Ltd
4 -2NMR spectrometry termsChris Rowson


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NMR-Spectrometry-Definitions


Explanation:
.

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
NMR spectrometry terms


Explanation:
NMR = nuclear magnetic resonance = Kernspinresonanz

NMR spectroanalysis

amplified total spectrum

amplified and dispersed aroma region

aliphate

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I really only meant to ask for assistance on the terms listed (I do know what NMR nad Begriffe mean :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: aroma region is incorrect, should read aromatic region, i.e. region of spectrum corresponding to aromatic hydrocarbons; similarly aliphatic region, referring to aliphatic hydrocarbons. I also think "spectral analysis" is more common than spectroanalysis.
6 mins
  -> Yes, spectral analysis, aromatic region. And aliphatic region.

disagree  Klaus Petritsch: Agree with Cilian. Dispersed aromatic region (or range) means that the spectrum appears broader in that (aliphatic or aromatic) area.
22 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NMR Spectrometry Concepts (Notions)


Explanation:
The word Begriff is close to "concept", "notion", "idea",
Here they mean that, from NMR spectrometry standpoint, they expanded the whole spectrum of frequences, added recognition of some psecila substances, etc.
Yours,
Tagir.


    www.eurodicautom.com (though they changed URL recently!)
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 18