KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Bewegung

English translation: dynamics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewegung
English translation:dynamics
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

03:05 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Psychologie
German term or phrase: Bewegung
Wie lassen sich die verschiedenen Bewegungen beschreiben, die aus einer Notlage einen beschriebenen „Bedarf“ werden lassen?

Im grosseren Kontext eines Referates ueber Entwicklungstherapie/Entwicklungspädagogik - psychologische Begriffe, die mit der Erziehung von Kinder zu tun haben.
Tanner Pittman
United States
How about "dynamics"?
Explanation:
"How best to describe the dynamics that seem to result in a 'pressing need' ..."

Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
The translation "concept" was also very good, but I used dynamics, since it's a very good general term that almost can't be wrong in this context and certainly carries more power than "movements."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6movementJohn Kinory
4 +3How about "dynamics"?Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5two divergent philosophiesMichael Sebold
4concept
Johanna Timm, PhD
3phase, actionilaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
movement


Explanation:
Implied by question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \'impulse\'?

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I was just going to suggest the same thing :-(. Or "action", perhaps?
1 min
  -> Thanks! Yes, perhaps...

agree  Michael Sebold: This is definitely the direct the direct version.
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Timur Nakashidze: direct translation
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ingot
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wynona Kaspar: I guess it relates to motoric movements ? and I would translate "notlage" into "deficiency" - more contect needed to be certain
13 hrs
  -> That's my reading of it :-) Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How about "dynamics"?


Explanation:
"How best to describe the dynamics that seem to result in a 'pressing need' ..."



Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
The translation "concept" was also very good, but I used dynamics, since it's a very good general term that almost can't be wrong in this context and certainly carries more power than "movements."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
4 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
1 hr

agree  ilaria
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two divergent philosophies


Explanation:
As an alternative.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept


Explanation:
seems an appropriate term in the context of educational/philosophical approaches. Alternatively, you could use *theory*, *system*

I have translated quite a few texts dealing with alternative educational concepts....and since my 4 children all attended Waldorf schools, I am very familiar with the lingo!


    Reference: http://www.educationalconcepts.com/assessppt.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phase, action


Explanation:
I think that "Bewegung"in this case might also mean a sort of phase of the behaviour ,however if you want to emphasize the dynamic aspect you can use the term action

ilaria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian