KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Wasch/Einheits/Metallic/verdünnung

English translation: answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasch/Einheits/Metallic/verdünnung
English translation:answer
Entered by: GBChrista

15:16 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Laboratory test for automotive paints
German term or phrase: Wasch/Einheits/Metallic/verdünnung
Waschverdünnung: 30+-3% Aceton
10+-2%Methylacetat
Einheitsverdünning: 20+-3% Solvent Naphtha
Rosalind Cooke
answer
Explanation:
wash dilution
unit dilution
metallic dilution

verdünnt = diluted
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. good to see your level of confidence in your answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1answer
GBChrista
3 +1solution
jccantrell
3washing dilution, uniform dilution, metallic dilution
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solution


Explanation:
Wasch might be washing or degreasing

Einheitsverdunnung might be standard solution.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, in this context dilution means the relative concentration of additives to base. As the relative concentrations are given the term "solution" appears to be the most appropriate.
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer


Explanation:
wash dilution
unit dilution
metallic dilution

verdünnt = diluted

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thanks. good to see your level of confidence in your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
washing dilution, uniform dilution, metallic dilution


Explanation:
In the sense of different dilutions to be used for different purposes.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861