KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Schliffmulde

English translation: depression slide


15:46 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Schliffmulde
Implement in a laboratory (e.g. bacteriological research): a glass plate with a dip ground into it.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
English translation:depression slide
Explanation:
see sources - the first one is an English text, the second one a German one - I think they talk about the same process
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks -- I actually went for 'well slide', but yours was the closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grinding basin or bowl
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1Cross section hollow
GBChrista
4dish
R. A. Stegemann
4depression slide
Wynona Kaspar
2watch glass?
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grinding basin or bowl


Explanation:
Patterson, G_E WB for Chemists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be used for polishing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
14 mins
  -> Thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cross section hollow


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
watch glass?


Explanation:
a guess, I admit.
Here is a picture of one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 19:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medweb.uni-muenster.de/institute/medmikrobio/lehre/ku... shows a slide with a hollowed-out portion in the middle. Hence,the ominous \"Schliffmulde\" is not a special kind of tool or device, but rather a \"ausgeschliffene Mulde\", a depressed center maybe?


    Reference: http://www.nwscience.com/catalog//itm00399.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dish


Explanation:
If you are referring to the small glass containers in which bacterial cultures are taken, I believe they are called "dishes". If you are referring to the small flat plates of glass on which bacterial smears are made, then "plate" may be the more appropriate term.

I am only replying because I did not see any other suggestions that I liked. I am not lab scientist.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depression slide


Explanation:
see sources - the first one is an English text, the second one a German one - I think they talk about the same process


    Reference: http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~bioslabs/studies/invertebrates/pond...
    Reference: http://medweb.uni-muenster.de/institute/medmikrobio/lehre/ku...
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks -- I actually went for 'well slide', but yours was the closest.