KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Moränen

English translation: morays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Moraene / Muraene
English translation:morays
Entered by: Gillian Searl

11:10 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Name of a fish
German term or phrase: Moränen
Who is the animal expert? This is a fish not a geogrphical feature! I found a picture of one if that helps:
http://homepages.compuserve.de/helmarmp/pix/wmora2.jpg

Neben bunten Korallen, Anemonen und farbprächtigen Rifffischen leben auch Moränen und die wunderschönen, aber sehr giftigen Feuerfische in der großen Meerwasseranlage.

Thank you!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
moray
Explanation:
The reason for your problem is that the German term is misspelt: The fish is spelt "Muräne", as opposed to the geological feature, which is "Moräne".
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12moray
Cetacea
4 +4moray eeljkjones
4 +1moray
Mats Wiman
4moraine
R. A. Stegemann
4 -1moraine
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
moray


Explanation:
The reason for your problem is that the German term is misspelt: The fish is spelt "Muräne", as opposed to the geological feature, which is "Moräne".


Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 574
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: correct!
2 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: Agree on the word 'moray' but you are (at least partly) wrong on 'Moräne'
5 mins
  -> No, I'm not. Even after the German "Rechtschreibereform", "Moräne" is still something deposited by a glacier, while "Muräne" is a fish.

agree  Pee Eff: that's right, it's Muräne!
18 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes,probably a misspelling.
42 mins

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree, Moray or Moray Eel:)
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: It's Muräne, but it's quite commonly misspelled as Moräne (probably because the two sound so much alike, and who thinks of glacial deposits in everyday life). Search on Moräne + Fisch, and you'll get some stunning pictures of moray eels!
5 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Can't see what MW disagrees with.
13 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
17 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: An interesting case of language in evolution - the new, corrupted form of the German name of the fish may or may not persist, and may or may not, over time, drive the old form out.
22 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
23 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 day1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moraine


Explanation:
moraines as pl. form

Hope that helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 11:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wrong...my Moräne is part of a historical geographical development..the fish is a moray

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Sorry, Kathi, "moraine" is the glaciological feature. Gillian is looking for "moray", the fish.
6 mins
  -> Yes..I noticed that...see my remark above

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moray


Explanation:
Moränen
(Familie Muraenidae)
Diese Altertümliche Fischart hat unverdienter Weise ihren Namen als grausames Wesen erhalten. Das liegt daran daß diese Fischart beim Atmen das Maul auf und zu macht und dabei seine scharfen Zähne zeigt. Die Moräne hat keine Flossen oder Schuppen. Moränen verankern Ihren Körper in Korallenspalten oder kleinen Höhlen, in die sie sich Tagsüber zurückzieht. Moränen sind Nachtaktiv und fressen hauptsächlich Shrimps Tintenfische und Muscheln.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 11:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference came via Google (\'Moräne\', 23 hits)


    www.trv.net/trv98/actionsports/fishgr.htm+Norstedts eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moray eel


Explanation:
based on own knowledge of sea life after living in the Cayman Islands

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: the eel part is part of descriptions of the moray but not part of the name I believe
1 min

agree  Cetacea: Both "moray" and "moray eel" are commonly used.
8 mins

agree  GreenTara: I agree with Cetacea
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes Moray Eel is what I have always used, but Moray is also common:)
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moraine


Explanation:
The Moräne (in English and in French -- moraine) are also a geographical region in northern Germany. Is it not likely that fish was named after this region?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 11:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Muräne refers to Mediterranean moray eels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 12:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well upon further thought, there are no coral in Northern Germany. Sorry for the confusion.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285