KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Verlag

English translation: Paneuropa publishers


13:48 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Verlag
Paneuropa verlag
Ieva
English translation:Paneuropa publishers
Explanation:
It depends whether "Verlag" is a part of the company's official name according to the register. If this is the case, which I am very much sure of, I would leave it not translated. If the company is just "Paneuropa" I would change "Verlag" to "publishers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 05:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know when I will find the time to thank each of you personally. So I do it once for all: Thank you!!!
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Paneuropa publishersSteffen Pollex
5 +9publisher
Trudy Peters
4Publishing House!xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
publisher


Explanation:
or publishing house

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: or publishing company
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  pschmitt
51 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
53 mins

agree  Vesna Zivcic
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington: good
1 hr

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Paneuropa publishers


Explanation:
It depends whether "Verlag" is a part of the company's official name according to the register. If this is the case, which I am very much sure of, I would leave it not translated. If the company is just "Paneuropa" I would change "Verlag" to "publishers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 05:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know when I will find the time to thank each of you personally. So I do it once for all: Thank you!!!

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: Leave as Paneuropa Verlag. See http://shamash.org/listarchives/rjmag/log9707
20 mins

agree  luskie: e.g. Springer Verlag remains the same in all languages, and some add Publisher to it
47 mins

agree  Sueg
47 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  ayrin: if it is part of the official name do not translate
2 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs

agree  Heart
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, if it is the registered name, don't translate:)
4 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
6 hrs

agree  DPS
8 hrs

agree  Norman Ellis
17 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore
1 day10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publishing House!


Explanation:
US term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255