KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Analytik und Sensorik

English translation: Analytics and Sensor Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Analytik und Sensorik
English translation:Analytics and Sensor Technology

13:54 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / drinks industry
German term or phrase: Analytik und Sensorik
Incident management
h. p. kostan
Analytik = analytics
Explanation:
Sensorik = sensor technology/engineering.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Tks, has helped as expected
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2analytics and sensor technology
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1Analytics and Sensorics
Elvira Stoianov
4Analytik = analytics
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analytik = analytics


Explanation:
Sensorik = sensor technology/engineering.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Tks, has helped as expected

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Analytics and Sensorics


Explanation:
probably taken over from English, as in most such cases, lots of hits on Google

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
43 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analytics and sensor technology


Explanation:
Ref.:

... years of its operation Applied Analytics provided engineering services in ... its core
integrated inertial/GPS sensor technology Applanix is offering a ...

www.isprs.org/publications/highlights/highlights0402/profil...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
36 mins

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs