KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Mennige

English translation: red lead, lead(II, IV)-oxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mennige
English translation:red lead, lead(II, IV)-oxide
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

11:51 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Mennige
Ingredient of a recipe of paint.

Can anyone help with corresponding English term? - Thanks!
Mike
red lead, lead(II, IV)-oxide
Explanation:
be careful with this stuff, it's poisonous...

See also reference below.
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lead oxide red, minium
Trudy Peters
4 +1red lead
jerrie
4 +1red leadxxxblomguib
4 +1red lead, lead(II, IV)-oxide
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4lead dioxide
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red lead


Explanation:
Is the entry in the Collins dictionary..

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red lead, lead(II, IV)-oxide


Explanation:
be careful with this stuff, it's poisonous...

See also reference below.


    Reference: http://webexhibits.org/pigments/indiv/overview/redlead.html
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red lead


Explanation:
is indeed a red basic ingredient for paint

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead dioxide


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 11:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 6 - HTML-Version
Erstellungsdatum : BETRIEBSANWEISUNG. nach § 20 GefStoffV. BA-Nummer. (CAS-Nr.)
: 1314-41-6. ... GEFAHRSTOFFBEZEICHNUNG Mennige. (Blei(II,IV)-oxid). ...
www.zuv.uni-heidelberg.de/sw/gefahrstoffe/betriebsanweisung... einzelstoffe/eba-doc/1314416.DOC

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead oxide red, minium


Explanation:
Mennige = Bleirot

(Ernst)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: or mineral red, lead(II,IV) oxide, see http://chemfinder.cambridgesoft.com/result.asp?mol_rel_id=13...
51 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days