KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Eigenzüchtung

English translation: individually cultivated strain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenzüchtung
English translation:individually cultivated strain
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:08 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Eigenzüchtung
Das breite Sortmiment an Aquarienpflanzen umfasst nicht nur die populären Arten, sondern auch zahlreiche Spezialitäten und Eigenzüchtungen
NickWatson
Germany
individually cultivated strain
Explanation:
or individually cultivated variety.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7individually cultivated strain
Bob Kerns
5 +1own cultivarsManfred Mondt
5cultivarManfred Mondt
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4strains/varieties cultivated in-houseJoy Christensen
4strains/varieties cultivated in-houseJoy Christensen
4self-cultivated hybridsUschi (Ursula) Walke
4own breedsKlaus Stracker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own breeds


Explanation:
this should work

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Animals are bred and plants are cultivated.
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
individually cultivated strain


Explanation:
or individually cultivated variety.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
3 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: It think this sounds really good.
3 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
10 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

agree  jerrie
40 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
57 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

disagree  Joy Christensen: I would think that "individually" is misplaced here.
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-cultivated hybrids


Explanation:
in the gardening field such plants are labelled 'new creations', but, of course they are hybrids.

'cultivated hybrids' produced 117 Google hits.

HTH




Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own cultivars


Explanation:
Depends somewhat on the audience, people in the business seem to use words such hybridizing, hybridization and hybrids, the latter in a more generic sence. In the same vein hybridizing will become cultivating and hybrids become cultivars.
...some of our own cultivars, I believe sounds better.

Re: Smith, Hostas

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: This is good.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultivar


Explanation:
true hybrid and cultivar are not identical, nor does (eigen)Zuechting imply strictly to hybrid. Hybridizing takes no effort, happenes in my hosta garden a lot, but after selecting a unique creation, proving it to be stable, propagating, naming and registering it, you now have a cultivar.

See website below for definitions.


    Reference: http://bsi.org/brom_info/cultivar/instructions.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strains/varieties cultivated in-house


Explanation:
This is businessman's jargon.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strains/varieties cultivated in-house


Explanation:
This is businessman's jargon.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
The wide assortment of aquariums plants subscribes not only popular kinds, but numerous varieties thereof as well as own cultivations.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255