KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Diapositivgeber

English translation: slide projector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diapositivgeber
English translation:slide projector
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:23 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Diapositivgeber
In an article on health hazards (x-ray radiation) from telecommunications devices:

Im Jahre 1953 wurden in unserem Laboratorium Messungen an der Oberflaeche eines mit 15 kV Roehrenspannung betriebene Diapositivgebers durchgefuehrt.
Dawn Montague
Sentence option:
Explanation:
In 1953 surface valuations on slideprojectors, equiped with 15 KW Projectiontubes, were executed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:02:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Dawn!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you! It was putting the "projection" tube together with the slide projector that finally helped me visualize this. I took this translation because it was mostly medical -- slide projectors are just not my area of expertise :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slide injector / slide cartridge
R. A. Stegemann
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
3slide projector
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide injector / slide cartridge


Explanation:
I am no radiologist, but few on this ProZ pair seem to care much about expertise anyway; so why not?



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
In 1953 surface valuations on slideprojectors, equiped with 15 KW Projectiontubes, were executed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:02:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Dawn!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thank you! It was putting the "projection" tube together with the slide projector that finally helped me visualize this. I took this translation because it was mostly medical -- slide projectors are just not my area of expertise :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slide projector


Explanation:
would seem to fit your context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415