KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Indikationen

English translation: fields of application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Indikationen
English translation:fields of application
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:27 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Indikationen
Marekting text from a company who produce crop protection agents.
Heute deckt das Unternehmen im Pflanzenschutz alle wichtigen Indikationen mit einer breiten Palette an Produkten ab.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
(fields) of application
Explanation:
or applications

"Co. produces a wide range of products to cover/serve all important fields of application in crop protection."

I first thought of "indications" but this is more confined to the medical world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manufactures/offers\" a wide range of products
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, this fits best in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(fields) of application
Steffen Walter
4 +2(crop disease) indications
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(crop disease) indications


Explanation:
Sounds to me like they are saying they have products that cover all important indications of crop disease.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
38 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: yes, in mediccal field, and it means application in plain English.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(fields) of application


Explanation:
or applications

"Co. produces a wide range of products to cover/serve all important fields of application in crop protection."

I first thought of "indications" but this is more confined to the medical world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manufactures/offers\" a wide range of products

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thanks, this fits best in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
37 mins
  -> Thanks kalimeh

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoshiro

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna